Monday, 27 May 2013

20 Questions, Part 2.

Having thoroughly enjoyed answering questions 1-10 here, I'm now back for more to do the last lot! I don't know if people actually enjoy reading these on blogs but I do and I'll enjoy reading back on it one day so I'm doing it anyway! :)

11. What's the hardest part of growing up?

I think I've always felt like quite an independent person, I've never relied heavily on my parents like my sister does so I don't think I've found growing up that hard. I've always been quite forward, mature and level headed so I think that has helped. Maybe the hardest bit is realising it's not all plain sailing like you imagine it to be when you're young and that sometimes crappy things do happen but you need to work through it with a positive attitude.

12. Describe 5 weaknesses and 5 strengths you have.


I lack confidence.
I'm short tempered.
I'm impatient.
I can be very stubborn.
I asked Aaron for the last one, he said "chocolate!" hahaha!


I'm honest.
I'm caring.
I have good morals.
I have a good sense of humour.
I asked Aaron for the last one again and he said "you're thoughtful" aw!

13. What are your 5 greatest accomplishments?

My relationship with Aaron. My first serious relationship too, wowzers!
My blog. It might be small but I'm proud of it.
My weightloss. I've never stuck to a diet this long before, ever!
Dealing with my anxiety. It still shows it's ugly head sometimes but I'm getting there thankfully.
Becoming a stronger, more positive person. I have Aaron to thank for that :)

14. What is the thing you most wish you were good at?

Singing! I love singing along to my favourite songs, the only problem is that I'm not very good at it! I'm not completely terrible when I'm properly trying but I'd love to have an amazing voice like Ellie Goulding or someone like that. I love her voice.

15. Where do you see yourself in 5 years? 10 years? 15 years?

Gosh, that's a hard one! You never know what life is going to throw at you. I've learned to just go with it, cross all those bridges when I get to them and take life as it comes. I do hope that me and Aaron have found a new house, had a baby, had some nice holidays and are both in good jobs by then though :)

16. What's your favourite holiday and why?

My favourite holiday has to be the first one Aaron and I had together, 2 weeks in Ibiza. That island is nothing like you imagine. The only area that wasn't very nice was San Antonio.. There are some really pretty parts elsewhere though. We hired a jeep and went round the whole island, we're not ones for sitting around doing nothing by the pool all day or sitting in the bar all night, we can do that at home!

17. If you could have dinner with anyone in history, who would it be?

I'm probably going to make myself sound so uneducated here but I honestly do not know. I find history so boring and never really listened at school..

18. What popular notion do you think the world has most wrong?

Just about everything to do with image and anything outside of the "norm" I'm talking womens size, hair colour, race, sexual orientation.. the lot! It's wrong when people are treated differently for being smaller, larger, ginger, black, white, gay, lesbian.. We're all human at the end of the day. People are bullied for being skinny or for being fat. Even those in the middle are usually called one or the other by someone! People are bullied for having different coloured hair.. HAIR for goodness sake. People are bullied for having different coloured skin. People are bullied for being attracted to someone else of the same sex. I don't get it. There is good and bad in everyone, every single person on the planet has good and bad qualities and nobody should be made to feel bad for being who they are.

19. What is your favourite part of your body and why?

It's gotta be my hair. I love my hair :) It's so thick and getting pretty long too. I always take care of my hair now.. I learned the hard way when I had a perm that went wrong and had all my hair cut off, let it grow then dyed it so much it started to fall out :/ oops..

20. List 10 things you'd like to be remembered for.

10?! Better get my thinking cap on then!!
My humour. I really love a good laugh and think I have a good sense of humour.
My honesty. Sometimes you might not like what you hear but you'll always know where you stand and exactly what I think. I think this is a good attribute, more people need it!
Being caring. If someone I get on with is down, I genuinely care and want to be there for them.
Having good morals. Aaron said that's one thing he really liked about me before we got together :)
Being good at giving advice. I have a few friends that come to me for advice. I say it how it is and I'm honest, I won't beat about the bush to save their feelings, I'm honest because I care and want them to be happy.
Being down to earth. It's not as common as I'd like unfortunately but I think it's one of the best qualities a person can have.

I actually cant think of anymore, sorry!

So there we have it! If you do any of these sorts of posts, let me know cause I love reading them! xxx

Saturday, 25 May 2013

20 Questions, Part 1.

I saw Louise over at Polka Spots and Freckle Dots (I demand urge you to check out her lovely blog!) do this post not so long ago and really wanted to do it myself so.. I'm going to! :) Like Louise, I'm going to split it into 2 parts or it will just go on and on and on.. and on a bit more. Hope you enjoy!

1. List 5 random facts about yourself:

I can count my real friends on one hand.
I have 3 kittens.. Vinnie, Braxton and Chester. Read about them here :)
I tattooed a heart on my arm when I was 15 with a needle and ink.
Music wise I LOVE Nicki Minaj, Ellie Goulding, Rihanna, Ed Sheeran and 80s/90s cheese.
My favourite song of all time is Shakespeare's Sister - Stay With Me. It was also the first song I ever had, my mum told me she bought me it because I loved it so much - I was 4 when it was released.

2. Describe 3 legitimate fears you have:

Spiders - Honestly, I freak out so bad. I was in the car last month with my parents and Aaron, I was in the back with mum, Aaron was driving.. All of a sudden I noticed a spider above the window next to me, I asked my dad to get it but he wouldn't. It started moving and was above me then dropped down a bit so I was scooting over and screaming at someone to get it, I was shaking and crying and ended up half on mums lap in hysterics when Aaron found a safe place to stop and get it as mum and dad were just laughing at me!

Heights - On a theme park/fair ground ride I'm alright, although I couldn't ever look down but walking up steps that you can see through, looking over a bridge or being on a pier.. I panic so bad. I just constantly think it's going to break and I'll die! What a donut!

Lorries - Honestly, if I ever do my driving again, I will probably never over take a lorry, I'd rather go slow and sit behind it!! When I was a teenager, I was on the way to the seaside with my parents and friend. We were overtaking a lorry and it started to pull out on us and pushed us right over! We all panicked but thankfully he saw us in time and swerved back. Since then, whoever is driving, if they overtake a lorry I panic. When I first started learning to drive I really struggled and would have a panic attack every single time, it was horrible.

3. List 5 things you'd tell your 16 year old self if you could:

Wear more colour, too much black is depressing!
Don't over pluck your eyebrows cause you'll regret it when you're older :(
Follow your heart - don't take Heath and Social Care at college cause you'll hate it and drop out!
Don't give up on your driving because it will get ridiculously hard and stupidly expensive when you change your mind!
Don't get your nose pierced with a gun cause it will scar and look rank. Oops.

4. What are the 5 things that make you most happy right now:

My kitties
Reading blogs and having my own

5. If you could have 3 wishes, what would you wish for?

Job - I hate being out of work and it would fix a lot of our money worries and would mean we could treat ourselves every now and then, which we haven't been able to do in a long time.
Baby - for me and Aaron to become parents.
America - a month long road trip across America, from New York to LA via (kinda!) Kentucky and Louisiana.

6. What is your dream job and why?

I'd love to own my own cattery, that would be awesome! Think of all the cute kitties :D
I think being a detective would be really interesting and fun, I reckon I'd be good at it as well.. Sneaky sneaky!
I'd love to know how to fix cars too, no idea why though cause I hate getting my hands dirty!

7. What are 5 passions you have?

Music is my biggest passion, I love it and can't go a day without listening to it.
Shopping, who doesn't love a bit of retail therapy?!
Nail polish.. I love sitting and painting my nails and having lots of colours to chose from.
Cooking, I love finding new recipes and cooking yummy meals for Aaron or family.
Make up, Its only been the last year I've really been getting into it but I'm hooked!

8. Describe your most embarrassing moment.

I wrote about my most embarrassing moment in a blog post.. If you missed it, click here, ohh it's a good one!!! *cringe*

9. Describe 10 pet peeves you have.

Ignorance - If I hold the door for you, you say thank you, comprende? If we're in the car and pull in to let you through, does it really hurt to put your hand up or nod? No it doesn't.
Noisy eaters - URGH. Close your mouth you animal! How can these people not realise how disgusting they're being?!
Unappreciative people - If I do you a favour, it doesn't take 2 seconds to thank me. I appreciate appreciation!! ;)
Liars/shit stirrers - No excuse for it, it's quite simple really.. grow up!
Simple spelling/grammar mistakes -  Sure I'm prone to double negatives sometimes (I can't hardly believe it!) amongst other things but really simple things like the difference between paid/payed, they're/their/there, you're/your, bought/brought really grate on me.
People that get too close when you're talking to them - Step back a bit please, it makes me feel so uncomfortable.
Miserable staff in shops - Smile!!! If I'm trying to be nice to you and you grumble or I try and joke/have a laugh with you and you ignore me or can't be arsed to even attempt to act human, it pisses me off and I will walk away swearing about it.
Gobby parents in public - Your child might be playing up but shouting so everyone else can hear and making a scene is not helping the situation and it makes you look like a dick.
People on benefits that take the piss - Benefits should be there for people who really need them yet so many people are able to take the piss, it's ridiculous.
Foreigners that openly hate the country yet still live here - I watched a video that made me really angry last night. A bunch of people in Luton protesting and shouting "UK go to hell! British police go to hell!" What the actual...?! I cannot understand why on earth these people come here if that's how they feel? GO HOME.

10. Describe a typical day in your current life.

Baring in mind I'm out of work right now so it's proper boring!!
If I'm not going out and have nobody over I'll get up when I wake up naturally, get showered and dressed, have breakfast, spend some time with the kitties before changing their litter box and feeding them/changing the water. Then I'll have a tidy up round the house and go on the laptop for a bit. At 1ish I'll make lunch then sit down to watch Home and Away and Neighbours while I eat. After that I'll hunt for jobs online and play with the kitties for a bit. When it gets to around 4ish I'll start thinking about dinner, getting it prepared etc. at 5.15 a cuppa is ready for when Aaron gets home and dinner is ready for half 5ish. After we've eaten we sit down together to watch Hollyoaks, Emmerdale, Corrie and Eastenders. When they're finished Aaron goes on the xbox and I go on my laptop, put my headphones in and listen to music all night while looking on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Blogs etc. Then we go to bed at around 11.30/12.
Exciting huh? Haha..

I love writing and reading posts like this so if you've done anything like this, link me :) xxx

Friday, 24 May 2013

We Got Some Kitties!

You may know if you stalk follow me on Instagram or Twitter that we have 3 little kittens, yay! You may also know that before we bought them, we said goodbye to 2 cats, Dotty and Callie - I wrote about why etc here.
Our house felt empty and too quiet without the cats, we both hated it and just over a week we'd had enough lol.. We decided to get some kittens, this time getting them straight from their mum and making sure it was from a good home. A week later, a lady on Facebook contacted me and said she had a litter that we could have first pick from. We drove down the next day and also got to meet the mummy cat who had such a lovely temperament. We picked out 3 boys, left a deposit and went back for them 3 weeks later.

tabby kitten
Braxton, full tabby.
tabby kitten white socks
Chester, tabby with white socks & belly.

black and white tabby kitten
Vinnie, black with white socks & belly.

I'm pleased to say that these 3 bundles of fluff settled in very quickly. They love cuddles and snuggle up with us on the sofa for a nap after they've tired themselves out from running and jumping around chasing each other!
Braxton (named after that hottie off Home and Away) is slightly more of a daddys boy! He's the one that's needed the most fuss to get settled in as he's the least confident even though he's the biggest! He is the fluffiest and probably the least cuddliest although when he does cuddle, he nuzzles into you which is soo cute!
Chester (named 'cause we got him from Colchester, clever eh? lol) is a daddys boy - he won't lay with me for long but will sit with Aaron for hours! He's the smallest, most playful and a right character, he is also the scratchiest! All of my scratches are from playing with him the little bugger :)
Vinnie (we just liked the name) is very much a mummys boy, he is always round my legs or on my lap. He is such a softie when it comes to me and Aaron, he has never used his claws even when he plays but he is the most dominant and won't turn down a scrap with the other 2!

I'm always adding pics of them on my Instagram if you wanna see what they're up to/cute pics etc!

Do you have any pets? xxx

Saturday, 18 May 2013

Nail Polish Collection

Earlier this week I wrote a post about my DIY nail rack that Aaron and his dad kindly made for me, if you missed it click here! I absolutely fricken love it and love having my nail polish on display so I can see all the colours before I pick which to wear but there's just one problem.. Because it's so big it kinda makes my nail polish look lost.. There's only one way of getting round that and that's to buy more, right!? ;)


W7 Konad George polish
Saffron Technic Collection Gosh Polish

Models Own Boots Barry M Polish

Boots 17 Barry M Gelly Texture Polish

Rimmel MUA Polish
China Glaze Maxfactor Polish

NYC Essie Nails Inc Sally Hansen NYX Polish

OPI 2true Polish

So there we have it. I've actually bought about 10 more since taking these pics but I'll do another post once it's completely full, won't be long trust me! If you'd like to know what any of the names of the colours are or what the polish is like - anything at all, leave me a comment and I'll reply asap :)
How do you store your polish? xxx

Tuesday, 14 May 2013

Maybelline Color Show Polka Dots - Speckled Pink.

Firstly... Wowzers! Secondly.... WOWZERS!!!!
Now that's out my system, let's crack on ;) Everyone seems to be going a little bit loopy for polka dot nails at the moment don't they! When L'Oreal released their confetti top coat, it's all I saw when looking through blogs, everyone had it and anyone that didn't probably wanted it! I admit, I wanted it but it was always sold out everywhere :(
Anyway, Maybelline (maybe it's maybelline!) have just brought out their own confetti style polish. One exactly like the L'Oreal, called Chalk Dust plus 3 coloured ones.. Shooting Stars (deep blue), Speckled Pink (pink) and Rainforest Canopy (greeny blue).
I picked up Chalk Dust and Speckled Pink, obviously. These are also my first polishes from Maybelline.

Maybelline Color Show Polka Dots Speckled Pink Swatch

 Maybelline Color Show Polka Dots Speckled Pink Swatch

I wasn't sure if the coverage of the pink in Speckled Pink would be any good but I was all good to go after 2 coats which I was pretty chuffed about. The drying time wasn't too bad and I didn't find bits sticking up or catching on everything. I found it relatively easy to apply and the speckled bits scattered rather evenly as it's quite dense so there's no need to fart about, pushing bits around with the brush! - We all know how annoying that is! I'm really impressed with this polish and can see myself using this and Chalk Dust quite a lot. They're on 3 for 2 in Superdrug right now or £2.99 each.

Have you tried any of these yet? xxx

Monday, 13 May 2013

DIY Nail Rack

If you follow me on Instagram you may well know that Aaron and his dad made me a rack for all my nail polish to sit nicely on :) It was probably like 2 months ago now but I had to order spray paint and then wait for Aaron to actually put it up on the wall for me!
I was fed up of my nail polish being chucked in a drawer, I found I was using the same colours over and over rather than mixing it up because I couldn't be arsed to root through them all so I decided I needed a solution! I searched online for nail polish displays and racks and found they were a bit pricey.. Then I remembered a DIY nail rack I'd seen on Pinterest and asked Aaron if he'd make me one. Obviously he said yes :)

We bought an MDF board from B&Q and took it to Aarons dad to cut on his electric saw. The board was just over £8 and 6mm thick. That one board was enough for the frame and shelves and it's pretty big.. I have over 100 polishes and have 2 or 3 shelves left to fill but you just make it however big you want. I already had a 3mm hardboard back for it which helps give it strength, they're around £2 or £3 from B&Q as well.

We measured the sizes I wanted (it's up to you how wide you want the shelves to be and how tall/how many shelves you want - make sure to check the height with your tallest polish!) then Aaron and his dad cut it all. You can buy pre-cut bits if you don't have anything to cut it with, it only works out a few pounds more so still way, way cheaper than buying a new one.
The backboard was cut to size then the frame laid on top. We used wood glue as well as nails to make it stronger as it's so big but just nails would be fine if it were smaller. We left the glue to set for a few hours then took it home. I hand painted it white before deciding spray paint would have looked much nicer (as you do) so I ordered some spray paint off Ebay (half the price of shops so worth waiting a couple of days, unless you don't mind wasting money) and got Aaron to spray it cause he's a bloke and they're good at stuff like that ;)

A couple of weeks later Aaron finally drilled 3 holes (2 at the top, 1 at the bottom) and put it up for me, yipeee!! Above is my little area where I get ready. I took this picture on my phone deliberately - I didn't want to give much away as I have a separate post lined up with clear, close up pictures of my nail rack and my complete nail polish collection, as requested :) I shall also be taking pictures in the next week or so for a detailed post on my make up, hair, perfume etc area and what's in each drawer. Are you excited, are ya, are ya?

Where do you store your nail polish? xxx

Sunday, 12 May 2013

What do you miss?

A person, a thing, a place or a time in your life.. What do you miss? ..Day 12 for the blog every day in May challenge.
This post will have me reminiscing so bad, I just know it and I haven't even started yet! There is a time in my life (and people) that I really miss sometimes because I had so much fun although as much as I miss it every now and then, I wouldn't change any of it or swap it for where I am now :) I'm talking about 3 years in particular, from when I was 17 through to 20 years old - I'm 25 this year. I spent 99% of my weekends getting dressed up and going out on the town..

Me and my cousin, Stacy.
Me and Maria.

Me and Washer.
Me, Zoe, Ellis, Tash, Cherelle, Buckles and Mikayla.

Washer loves me!
Buckles, me and Ellis.
Buckles and I blowing bubbles at Ellis' wedding.
I don't have nights out like I used to anymore because we've all grown up, settled down or moved away. Plus I don't really enjoy it like I did, I hate being drunk now and the last time I went clubbing I felt so old!!

- I miss Stacy a lot. We were so close growing up.. We live in the same town now but I haven't seen her for nearly a year.. I have invited her over several times but just got excuses so I've accepted it.
- I also miss Maria loads, she's the friend I've known the longest. She always knows what to say and do, she's such a giggle and she's the one friend I can genuinely trust with anything. What I love the most about her is that she is honest, she says what she thinks and you always know where you stand because she's so genuine and down to earth.
- Ellis is now married so isn't even Ellis anymore and she's moved Southampton way although when she's back me, Ellis and Buckles will usually go for a meal and a catch up which is nice.
- I still speak to and see Washer, I love her to bits. She's a girl that knows how to have a good laugh and she's generally a good person to be around. She's my h2o :)
I don't really see or speak to many of the others I used to go for nights out with, we just drifted apart like you do.

Those 3 years were some of the best of my life but when you find one of the very few decent blokes there is out there, you have to grab him with both hands and you end up finding enjoyment in other things.

Do any of you older girlies miss those drunken nights out with friends? xxx

Friday, 10 May 2013

My Most Embarrassing Moment, Ever!!

Day 10 for the blog every day in May challenge is your most embarrassing moment.

Thankfully, I'm not one that's had many moments I'd say were that embarrassing.. There is one that stands out that I will never forget though - one of those I-want-the-ground-to-swallow-me-up moments. Oh it was a good one.. Even thinking about it now makes me cringe so bad.

When I was 18.
I was 17 and it was my second time out clubbing with my cousin, Stacy - she was 18. I used to look older than I was (for some reason I look younger than I am now!) so I always got into clubs and bars without getting asked for ID. She helped me get ready and look girly and as I had only been wearing lip rings, I swapped it for a clear retainer to go out so I looked nicer. I got talking to a good looking bloke (my cousins friend) that seemed nice and ended up kissing him which was really nice too.. until we stopped and he said "is this yours?" pulling something out of his mouth and holding it in his hand... my lip bar!!! OH MY GOSH!!!! One thing I am glad of is that I was drunk and not sober so it didn't seem quite as bad but still!! It didn't stop there either..

When I was 19 with my cousin, Stacy.
Later we left the club with him and his mate. The air hit me and yep, you guessed it, I was sick! The taxi we'd booked refused to let me in when I went to get in but was sick down the door, in front of this nice bloke still by the way! So he suggested us walking back to his so I'd sober up a bit then calling another taxi. Embarrassingly, I could barely walk. This bloke held my shoes and held me up most of the way there which was really decent of him. They tried to bung me into a Tesco trolley too apparently (I don't remember that bit!) but it just wasn't happening. When we got to his, I fell asleep on the garden path whilst waiting for a taxi. Classy bird, I know. Needless to say, although he was a gentleman that night, we didn't speak again after that!! That was also the last time I was sick through drink.

What's been your most embarrassing moment? xxx

Thursday, 9 May 2013

A Moment In My Day.. OOTD

Blog every day in May, day 9 is a moment in your day. Read about the challenge here!

Today I had an interview so I've chosen to show you what I wore. I know the picture isn't top quality but you get the gist of it!
My trousers, top and jacket are from George at Asda.. They have some really nice bits in there sometimes and it's so affordable! I did try to find a shirt but I really struggle because of my boobs so I settled a smart top instead which also made me feel much more comfortable and a lot less nervous. I can't believe how slim I look and felt, wowzers!! Also, I straightened my hair and clipped my side fringe back so I wasn't hiding behind my hair. What do you reckon? Scrub up alright don't I!

What have you been up to today? xxx

Wednesday, 8 May 2013

My advice for anyone and everyone..

It's day 8 of the blog every day in May challenge and todays topic is.. A piece of advice you have for others.

My best piece of advice I have is to always allow yourself to be happy because you only live once.. or YOLO! If you're unhappy then do something about it, only you can control your own happiness.


If something is making you unhappy then think about what you can do to change it and do it. If you're unhappy in your job, look for a new one or think of a career change. If you're unhappy with your haircut, book a hairdressers appointment. If you're not happy in your relationship, talk it through or find someone that does make you happy. If a friend is making you unhappy, talk to them about it because chances are they don't even realise. If it's something you can't change then try to think of the positives instead of the negative.
Everybody deserves happiness and it's up to you, yourself to make it happen.

I'd love to know, what's your best piece of advice? xxx

Tuesday, 7 May 2013

Day 7: Things I'm Afraid Of.

I missed out day 6 for the blog every day in May challenge because as you probably know, I'm not currently working, unfortunately so I didn't feel I had enough to write about. Day 7 is the things I'm most afraid of, I've picked out my top 5.
Heights - I love roller coasters (I can't look down though!) and other high up theme park/fair ground rides because I'm strapped in, not alone and I'm moving. A few steps up a ladder and I'll be shaking and have sweaty palms. Looking over the banister? No thank you! Monorail/chair lift? Not a chance!

Circus clowns - Its not the fact that it's a clown, I'm not afraid of clown dolls or costumes its the fact that both circus shows I've been to, the clown kept looking at me like they were going to pick me out to do something and I couldn't bear it, it freaked me out! I won't ever go to another circus.. *shudder*

Never being a mummy - I hope one day me and Aaron get to be parents. We're trying and you've gotta be in it to win it, right? Hahaha..

Losing Aaron or any other loved ones - I've never lost anyone really close to me so the thought of that is just horrible.

Thunder storms - If I'm alone I will have a panic attack because I'm absolutely terrified. If I'm with someone that isn't scared then I'll still be frightened but not half as bad as if I were alone.

What are you afraid of? xxx

Monday, 6 May 2013

17 Miracle Matte Foundation Review

If you follow me on Twitter, you may well know that (like many other girls) I've been on the hunt for a good foundation. A few weeks ago I went shopping with my mum (if you missed my haul, click here) and was determined I was going to pick up a Rimmel or Revlon foundation. I ended up putting a Rimmel one down when I saw pink packaging over on the 17 stand. Big mistake. The prettiest bottle of foundation I've ever seen contains the worst foundation I've ever come across. Bugger.

17 Miracle Matte Foundation doesn't blend well at all - it dries too quickly so don't even think about trying to build it up because you'll just be pulling it right back off again and having clumpy bits which you can see above.. I tried it first off by using moisturiser, primer then foundation (like I normally do).. awful. I tried it without moisturiser and primer, still awful. I also tried to do it really quickly before it dried which wasn't too bad.. until I tried to set it with powder.. yep, you guessed it! - It pulled it all off again and looked like this:

Me sulking, haha.
The only things I did like about this foundation was the packaging, the price (£5.99), the fact that it has a pump and the fact that the shades are great for those with paler skin. Trouble is I'm not fussed about packaging, price or whether it has a pump if the product inside is actually good and there are other brands that cater for us girlies with lighter skin.
Unfortunately I can't comment on the fact that it claims to control shine for 16 hours because I couldn't have left the house with it on - I was honestly unable to get it to look even just okay but I haven't given up yet, I don't want it to go to waste so if anybody has any suggestions for me to try, do let me know!! It has a really thick consistency yet the coverage was pretty shocking, even on the bits that did apply alright.

Overall I was thoroughly disappointed in this product and definitely wouldn't recommend it or repurchase it. I had high hopes because I've used the 17 Miracle Matte Pressed Powder for months now and love it. I also really like their nail polish.. It hasn't put me off their products but I will do my research next time I think, especially before purchasing another foundation or a mascara or something.

Have you tried any 17 products? If so how have you got on with them? xxx

Sunday, 5 May 2013

I love..

Day 5 of the blog every day in May challenge is publicly profess your love for someone, be it a blogging friend, a real life friend or family, explaining what makes them so great and why you love them. Now, I know it's been 6 days since it was the 5th of May but for some reason this didn't get published so yeah!
Now, I racked my brains trying think of someone other than the obvious (Aaron) but I didn't feel there was anybody that come close, mushy I know but it's the truth. Sure, I love my friends and family but Aaron is the only person that I feel has never let me down, never not been there for me (since we've been together obviously) and the one person I can talk to about absolutely everything/anything which means so much.

Drenched at Thorpe Park 3 years ago!
I feel so lucky that the first person I loved will be the only person I'll love. It's funny cause I always said I'd never go with someone more than a few years older than me, yet he's 12 years older than me - not that people can tell because he really doesn't look his age. We both want the same things in a relationship and in life. We laugh every single day - we both like cracking jokes and have so many private jokes! We say I love you more than once every single day too. If anything is on my mind, I know I can talk to him about it - he's really good at giving advice, putting things into perspective and making me feel better. If ever we have a problem, we talk about it and resolve it.

Family meal 2 years ago.
We've had a lot of fun together like holidays, weekends away, quad biking, segways and boat hire but even simple things like taking a walk along a beach/river or going on a drive for no reason is nice cause we chat about anything and everything. All of my family love him to bits and said they know as well as we do that we're going to grow old together because we have such a good bond/relationship. I'm proud to say, we've never had an argument either. Sure, sometimes one of us will get ratty and might tell the other one to bugger off or get in a grump for a bit but it never lasts long and we've never, ever shouted nasty things at each other in anger because we're just not like that and there's no need.

In London waiting for the tube, we'd been together just 2 weeks here!
We always win the Mr and Mrs board game because we know each other better than we know ourselves! We respect each other and each others feelings because we want each other to be happy. Things I'm better at, Aaron isn't as good at and vice versa. For instance, Aaron isn't very good with directions but I'm like a homing pigeon, I never get lost. Then he's good at problem solving and although I think I'm alright at it, he is way better and quicker at it :) It's so hard to explain properly but we just clicked perfectly :)

This is so Aaron! Messing about doing swimming actions while paddling, haha!

Hope this wasn't too mushy for you! Who are you closest too in your life? xxx

Day 4: My Favourite Quote.

Day 4 of Mays blog every day challenge is favourite quote. You can read more about the challenge here. If you follow me on Pinterest, you may have seen my "say what?" board where I pin quotes I like. How addictive is that website, oh my gosh!

This is my favourite quote of all..
But I also really like these quotes too..



What is your favourite quote or a quote you live by? xxx

Saturday, 4 May 2013

Day 3: Things That Make Me Uncomfortable

You may have noticed that I skipped the 2nd day for Mays blog every day challenge, which you can read about here. This is because I've started late - makes it easier to catch up ;) - but also because I don't think any of things I'm good at I could teach someone about, do you know what I mean? For instance, I know my music but I can't show that over a blog very easily..  So onto my (top 5) things that make me uncomfortable.. 

Being around people I don't know - I'm fine once the ice has been broken but at first it can be a bit awkward and uncomfortable especially if nobody knows what to say to break the silence! I'm fine after that though.

When you come into contact with someone that you don't get on with - Not everybody likes everybody but if you can avoid them it's fine! When you get served by someone that doesn't like you in a shop or they're at the same party or restaurant it can be a little uncomfortable sometimes.

Nudity/sex scenes in films/tv shows - I know every girl has boobies and every couple does it but it makes me feel so uncomfortable when there are girls in the nakey or sex noises on the tv! I just want the sofa to swallow me up until it's gone!

Cheek kissing and people standing too close - I'm a hugger and a waver, I'm really not a cheek kisser at all, I just don't like it and it makes me really uncomfortable. Unfortunately Aarons mum insists on cheek kissing every time we see her, greeting and goodbyes and I try to get out of it but nothing works!! I also find it uncomfortable when people stand too close when they talk to you.. Why?!

People watching me eat - I've never liked people watching me while I eat. Obviously if we're both eating and occasionally look at each other, that's fine. But if they're not eating and they're staring at me while I eat, oh my goodness, no.

I'd love to know what makes you uncomfortable? xxx

Day 1: Story Of My Life

I know it's 4 days late but I decided to get back into my blog by starting the 'blog every day in May challenge' that's going around, if you don't know what I'm on about, click here! The reason for my absence is, as you may already know if you follow me on Instagram (here), because we got kittens Tuesday so we've been getting prepared for them and spending lots of time playing with them and making a fuss of them. I'm happy to report that they're settling in so well - I'll do a separate post with pictures in the next few days :)

So.. The story of my life..

I was born on 25th September 1988 in a town in west Suffolk.. England. We lived there for a while before moving to Cambridgeshire for a few years (where my sister was born) then we moved back to Suffolk and settled in a village just outside the town I was born. We moved 6 times before I started middle school because my parents run a couple of different pubs and off licenses. Before I started middle school I was quite a confident kid but I got bullied for my weight and it carried on through upper school too, leaving me a shy, reserved, anxious young girl with.. not the best GCSE results because I just hated being at school.

The things my mum dressed me in..!!
 I started college but left after a few months because I didn't feel the course was for me anymore (health and social care) luckily I quickly got a job in a factory doing production work. I worked there for nearly 6 years and managed to work my way up to quality control which involved lab and office work. During this time I had a girly holiday with my cousin and went out clubbing every Friday and Saturday night with friends. Three years later, aged 20, I met Aaron whilst out clubbing. We were friends at first and 6 months later he asked me out then 2/3 years after that we got engaged. We've been together 5 years this year, rent a house in the next town and have 3 kittens. I've gained most of my confidence back and although I don't currently have a job (hopefully I will soooon though) I'm the happiest I've ever been :)

The end! Are you doing the blog every day in May challenge? Link me! xxx